Almond plant actually has two different forms, which are sweet and bitter almond. Almond oil is extracted from either variant and used for many different purposes. Because of its potential toxicity, bitter almond is less commonly used compared its sweeter counterparts. The most popular sweet almond oil uses are described below.
1. Hair Treatment
Sweet almond oil contains high concentration of vitamin E, which is an essential nutrient for hair health. It can promote fast hair growth, strengthen hair structure, and generally improve hair health. This vitamin also offers benefits to the scalp since it increases oxygen circulation in that organ. This will help to prevent hair brittleness and breakage. To use sweet almond oil for your daily hair treatment, pour few drops of it on your palm and massage your scalp. The oil penetrates the scalp, so it will not produce any buildup.
2. Carrier Oil
One of the best sweet almond oil uses is that it can be used as carrier or base oil. Carrier oil is used mainly for massage or aromatherapy. It is base oil that dilutes other essential oils in order to minimize the chance of skin irritation and other unwanted side effects. In fact, there are very few oils that can be considered carrier or base oil.
3. Skin Treatment
You can also use sweet almond oil for both full-body and facial skin. It moisturizes skin, prevents signs of aging, and it also has anti-inflammatory properties. When applied to wound and scars, the oil naturally promotes healing without risk of further infection. With this oil, you can also create facial scrub or cleanser. It can even remove dark circles under eye when used regularly. It is ideal to use during dry or cold seasons when your skin prone to dryness and itchiness.
In terms of health, a study showed that sweet almond oil increases HDL (high-density lipoprotein) that helps to lower cholesterol level in the blood. HDL helps to carry excess cholesterol to kidney where it will be disposed. HDL in the bloodstream also ensures that there will be less plaque that can cause cardiovascular diseases. Sweet almond oil also has relaxing effect when used in aromatherapy.
5. Soap Additives
One of the most popular sweet almond oil uses is as the main ingredient of various cosmetic products such as soap. Because of its moisturizing effect, sweet almond oil is often used as soap additive. In soap manufacturing process, super fatting means adding more oil, so the soap can as well moisturize your skin. In this case, sweet almond oil is very popular additive.